Mill Creek Bridge - 1916 - East Palatka, Florida
A little one lane country Bridge in East Palatka, Fla.

This is a one lane bridge in East Palatka, Fla. The road bed is brick which was a popular building medium in turn of the century Palatka area. While I can not confirm by individual research it seems this was an original metal truss bridge which was popular between 1875 and 1920's. The Luten bridge Co seems to have been a very popular bridge builder for local municipalities who were seeking low cost means of build bridges. This is one of the few remaining one lane bridges in the Putnam County area. While I could not find any information the bridge was rehabilitated in 2002. The original bridge marker with date as well as the original County Commissioners plaque are still embeded in the concrete pillars of the bridge.
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1916

Road, body of water, land feature, etc. that the bridge spans.: Mill Creek