New Jersey Coastal Heritage Trail - Pinelands Interpretation Station - Newport, New Jersey
18S E 486019 N 4346755
This ranger station sits within four National Park Service managed areas: New Jersey Coastal Heritage Trail, Great Egg Harbor Scenic and Recreational River, Maurice Scenic and Recreational River, and Pinelands National Reserve.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This National Park Service's ranger station located here, has four areas that it will give information and advice:

New Jersey Coastal Heritage Trail

The Trail will show you roads less traveled where you can find historic villages, migrating eagles, and boardwalks on miles of sandy beaches. This auto-trail stretches nearly 300 miles along New Jersey’s shore and bays.

Great Egg Harbor Scenic and Recreational River

The 129-mile designated river corridor meanders through 12 municipalities and four counties in southern New Jersey on its way to the Great Egg Harbor Bay.

Maurice Scenic and Recreational River

The 35.4 miles of the Maurice River system (which includes Menanatico and Muskee Creeks and the Manumuskin River) travels through five municipalities and two counties in southern New Jersey on its way to the Delaware Bay.

Pinelands National Reserve

Pinelands National Reserve is classified as a United States Biosphere Reserve and in 1978 was established by Congress as the country’s first National Reserve. It includes portions of seven southern New Jersey counties.

Permits: no

Maps: yes