Charles Bellinger Stewart
15R E 240920 N 3365224
Located in front of the Montgomery Community Building, this plaque honors Texas's first Secretary of State.

Texas State Historical Survey Committee marker

From the Atlas:

Index Entry: Stewart, Charles Bellinger
Address: FM 105
City: Montgomery
County: Montgomery
Year Marker Erected: 1966
Marker Location: FM 105 at FM 2854 (sic: marker is currently on Liberty Street between Clepper and College in front of the Community Center)
Marker Size: 27" x 42"

Marker Text:
First Secretary of State in Texas (1806-1885). Came to Texas 1830. Secretary of State, Nov. 1835-Feb. 1836. Signed Declaration of Independence; helped to write Constitution of the Republic in 1836 and the State in 1845; served Montgomery County as District Attorney and three terms as State Representative. Highest appointed official in Texas, keeper of the state seal, the Secretary of State is named by the Governor with advice and consent of the Senate. This office has attracted leaders. Stephen F. Austin, "Father of Texas," held the post in 1836. Secretary Ebenezer Allen in 1845 represented the Republic in annexation, reserving for Texas her public lands-- a prerogative allowed to no other state. The Secretary of State grants charters; attests the commissions and proclamations of the Governor; assists the Governor in extradition proceedings; registers appointments of the Governor to the many state boards; administers the uniform commercial code of Texas; appoints notaries; publishes the laws of Texas; administers election laws; issues ballots; canvasses returns; files reports of state agencies. Since Stewart, 83 other men and two women have served Texas as Secretary of State. See other side. (1966)