Antonin Prihoda, Domazlice, CZ, EU
33U E 349666 N 5478470
Antonin Prihoda, Domazlice dean and vicar, veteran mayor, benefactor, champion of everything good and wise "father" of Domazlice.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Antonin Prihoda (*1668 - † 1749), Domazlicky dekan a vikar, podporovatel chudych - zejmena studentu, ale take prirodovedec a pestitel ovocnych stromu. V letech 1879-80 byl vytvoren a roku 1881 slavnostne odhalen Prihoduv pomnik, ktery se nachazi v nynejsim Prihodove parku, zalozenem na nekdejsich hradbach. Nejstarsi domazlicka moderni socha, jedno z prvnich del narodniho sochare Josefa Vaclava Myslbeka, zaujima stred tohoto parku.

Antonin Prihoda (* 1668 - † 1749), Domazlice dean and vicar, a supporter of the poor - mostly students, but also a naturalist and tree fruit grower. From 1879 to 1980 was created in 1881 and unveiled Prihoda´s memorial, located in the current Prihoda´s park, based on the former ramparts. Domazlice oldest modern sculpture, one of the first pieces of national sculptor Josef Vaclav Myslbek, occupies the center of the park.

free counters