Pinelands National Reserve - New Jersey
18S E 486019 N 4346755
Pinelands National Reserve is classified as a United States Biosphere Reserve and in 1978 was established by Congress as the country’s first National Reserve. It includes portions of seven southern New Jersey counties.
Location: New Jersey, United States

?The Pinelands National Reserve (PNR) was created by Congress under the National Parks and Recreation Act of 1978. The PNR is the first National Reserve in the nation. The PNR encompasses approximately 1.1 million acres covering portions of seven counties and all or parts of 56 municipalities.
This internationally important ecological region is 1.1 million acres in size and occupies 22% of New Jersey's land area. It is the largest body of open space on the Mid-Atlantic seaboard between Richmond and Boston and is underlain by aquifers containing 17 trillion gallons of some of the purest water in the land.

In 1979, our state formed a partnership with the federal government to preserve, protect and enhance the natural and cultural resources of this special place.

In 1983 the area was designated a U.S. Biosphere Reserve by UNESCO an agency of the United Nations and in 1988 it was recognized as a International Biosphere Reserve.

Today, with the Pinelands Comprehensive Management Plan, the region is protected in a manner that maintains its unique ecology while permitting compatible development.

Things to keep in mind when in the Pinelands
•Be on the lookout for insects, ticks and poisonous or irritating plants.
•Plants, wildlife, and cultural artifacts on public lands are protected by state or federal law.
•About two-thirds of the Pinelands is privately owned; please be respectful of private property and residents.
•Please help preserve this unique treasure and leave as you found it so that it will remain for future generations to experience.

* Information quoted from websites cited below
Park Name: Pinelands National Reserve

Historic/Cultural Park: yes

Natural Park: yes

Recreation Area: yes

Wildlife Refuge: yes

Type of Listing: Other

Other Type Detail: Ranger Station

Fees in Local Currency: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Dates of Access: From: 01/01/2011 To: 12/31/2011

Hours available: From: 9:00 AM To: 5:00 PM

Hiking: yes

Camping: yes

Bicycling: yes

Horseback Riding: yes

Boating: yes

Fishing: yes

Other Activities:
Auto Touring Backpacking Bird Watching Cross Country Skiing Horseback Riding Hunting Interpretive Programs Kayaking Nature Walks Stargazing Swimming Wilderness Area Wildlife Viewing