Thomas Chapel United Methodist Church
The oldest congregation in Willis, dating from 1869 which was before the town was founded.

Index Entry: Thomas Chapel United Methodist Church
Address: 512 W. Martin Luther King Blvd.
City: Willis
County: Montgomery
Subject Codes: Methodist (Methodist Episcopal and United Methodist) denomination; African American topics; eccesiastical buildings; Gothic Revial (Architectural style); churches
Year Marker Erected: 2001
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Location: corner of Martin Luther King Blvd. (Waverly St.) and Holland
Marker Size: Medallion & plate

Marker Text:
Organized in 1867 as the Thomas Chapel Methodist Episcopal Church, South, this congregation is the oldest in Willis and pre-dates the founding of the community. Worship services were held in log and frame buildings and brush arbors before this building was completed in 1899 during the pastorate of the Rev. Edward Lee. Elements of the Gothic Revival style, a style commonly used in church buildings, include the large Gothic window on the front façade, smaller Gothic windows above the entrance, and the square bell tower. It has been a center of community and spiritual life for more than 100 years. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2001