Lilies Farm -Weedon, Buck's
A beautiful preserved pargeted house in this old village in Buckinghamshire.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

One of the large farms in the Weedon area was, and still is, known as "Lilies".
This farm was owned by various well known identities in English history, including Sir Robert Lee, and Lord Nugent.
In the mid-19th century Lord Nugent, who was the younger brother of the Duke of Buckingham, lived in the Lilies, and it is rumoured that in his time the local militia used to march from a row of cottages (still locally known as "the Barracks"), to be drilled on the Lilies lawn.
Although the house was rebuilt in 1870, the fleur-de-lys has been retained in the porch as a reminder that Louis Philippe was expected to spend his years of exile there, but he went to another house near Aylesbury

In the 19th century the village was almost self-supporting. Most of the men worked on the farms or at the Lilies, and the women and girls worked as domestics or as lace makers and straw plaiters for hats. There was a baker, a butcher, a blacksmith, bricklayers and carpenters, and a tailor, and there were several small shops. Nowadays apart from farmers and farm workers, most people travel to Aylesbury or further a field to work.

Pargeting derives from the word 'parget', a Middle English term that is probably derived from the Old French 'pargeter' / 'parjeter', to throw about, or 'porgeter', to roughcast a wall. (Source: Webster.) However, the term is more usually applied only to the decoration in relief of the plastering between the studwork on the outside of half-timber houses, or sometimes covering the whole wall. The devices were stamped on the wet plaster. This seems generally to have been done by sticking a number of pins in a board in certain lines or curves, and then pressing on the wet plaster in various directions, so as to form geometrical figures. Sometimes these devices are in relief, and in the time of Elizabeth I of England represent figures, birds and foliages. Fine examples can be seen at Ipswich, Maidstone, Newark-on-Trent.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1800

Additional Dates of Construction: