The Battle of Gettysburg Begins - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 307336 N 4412169
Perhaps one of the most important Civil War sites is located here along the Lincoln Highway. For it was here that the Battle of Gettysburg began and the beginning of the end for the Confederates could be recorded.

The first shot fired in the Battle of Gettysburg occurred here on July 1, 1863. This was the turning point in the war which eventually led to the Confederate defeat. As if sensing the historical import of this site, dozens of monuments, markers and memorials were erected in the late 19th century to celebrate so sublime an event. There is a marker here called Gettysburg Campaign which highlights the significance of this place. It is here that the posted coordinates were taken for this Civil War site.

This marker is part of the Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission official blue marker program. The marker was dedicated on December 12, 1947. The official link to the site is HERE. The marker is near the Meredith Avenue intersection. If you are traveling east towards Philadelphia, the marker is on the right side of the road just past the intersection. This marker is included in the Gettysburg Campaign marker series which contains a multitude of markers all with the same name but different text. The text on this Lincoln Highway sign reads:

The Battle of Gettysburg began here the morning of July 1, 1863, when Union cavalry scouts under Gen. Buford met Gen. Hill's army advancing from the west. Arrival of Gen. Ewell's army that afternoon drove Union troops to south of the town. There is some controversy as to who fired the first shop but it is agree it did happen here on the highway.

Terrain Rating: