Battery A, 2nd US Artillery - US Regulars Tablet - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 307342 N 4412165
A beautiful Army of the Potomac tablet on the Lincoln Highway recalls the men and movement of the Battery A, Cavalry Corps. The monument is flanked by two cannons. The Battle begun on this patch of land so it is fitting this marker should be here.

This patch of the Lincoln Highway is probably the most notable and heavily adorned as far as marker, monuments and memorial for it was here that the first shot rang out that began the Battle Gettysburg.

The marker was erected in 1907 by the Gettysburg National Military Park Commission. Flanking the tablet are two 3-inch Ordnance Rifles representing the left section of the battery. The guns are registry numbers 65 and 244. SOURCE The monument is a large, bronze tablet attached to a roughly hewn granite slab. The text of the monument reads:

Army of the Potomac
Cavalry Corps
Second Brigade Horse Artillery
Battery A Second U.S. Artillery

Six 3 inch Rifles
Lieut. John H. Calef commanding

June 30 Arrived in the evening from Emmitsburg and took position on the Chambersburg Pike.

July 1 Advanced with the Cavalry went into position with right section on right of the road left section on the left and center section with Col. Wm. Gamble's Brigade on the right of Fairfield Road. The first Union gun of the battle was fired from right section and the positions held under a severe fire until the First Corps arrived about 10 a.m. The Battery was then relieved by Capt. J.A. Hall's 2d Maine Battery and after being supplied with ammunition returned about 3 p.m. but under a front and enfilading fire it retired to a line in front of Cemetery Ridge and towards night moved to the left about a mile and bivouacked for the night near the Third Corps.

July 2 A.M. marched with the First Brigade of Major General John Buford's Division to Taneytown en route to Westminster.

Casualties wounded 12 men
Lost 13 horses killed.