Gettysburg Campaign - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 307336 N 4412169
The Battle of Gettysburg started on the Lincoln Highway, in these parts, called the Chambersburg Pike (U.S. 30).

This marker is part of the Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission official blue marker program. The marker was dedicated on December 12, 1947. The official link to the site is HERE. The marker is near the Meredith Avenue intersection. If you are traveling east towards Philadelphia, the marker is on the right side of the road just past the intersection. This marker is included in the Gettysburg Campaign marker series which contains a multitude of markers all with the same name but different text. The text on this lincoln Highway sign reads:

The Battle of Gettysburg began here the morning of July 1, 1863, when Union cavalry scouts under Gen. Buford met Gen. Hill's army advancing from the west. Arrival of Gen. Ewell's army that afternoon drove Union troops to south of the town. There is some controversy as to who fired the first shop but it is agree it did happen here on the highway.

Americana: Sign (hopefully neon)

Significant Interest: Road Sign