Engine House No. 5 - Denver, CO
Slaterpaull Architects has converted Engine House No. 5 fire station into their headquarters.
Location: Colorado, United States

"Slaterpaull Architects Inc. of Denver plans to redevelop the old Engine House No. 5 fire station in LoDo as its new corporate headquarters, the firm said Thursday.

Slaterpaull just purchased the 13,000-square-foot, brick structure built in 1922 from the City and County of Denver for an undisclosed price. The old firehouse, which was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1989, is at 1321 19th St. in Lower Downtown Denver.

Slaterpaull's offices currently are at 1515 Arapahoe Street downtown Denver. The firm expects to begin the renovation in June, with Spectrum General Contractors Inc. of Denver as principal contractor, and to move into its new space in November.

Jamie Pedler, Slaterpaull's president and CEO, said in a statement that acquiring the old fire station "gives us an opportunity to combine our two passions -- sustainable design and historic preservation."

The firm said it's aiming for LEED Platinum certification for its restoration of the building. LEED stands for Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design, and is the U.S. Green Building Council's rating for sustainable, energy-efficient design. Platinum is one of the top LEED designations.

Updating of the old firehouse will include replacing or rehabilitating windows, upgrading masonry and exterior reconstruction. The firm even plans to use the old firefighters' lockers in a library area.

"Green" aspects of the redo will include adding chilled-beam technology for heating and cooling, restoring windows and floors, and using natural lighting. The firm also will recycle its construction waste, and operate and maintain the building using green standards." (from (visit link)

The building is now occupied by the architectural firm. It is part of the National Register of Historic Districts - Lower Downtown Historic District.
Current Use: Business office

Year Originally Built: 1922