Sadler United Methodist Church
Marker located on the street corner near the entrance to this active church.

Marker Text:
First called Quillin's chapel, this church was organized in Sept. 1876 in a schoolhouse just west of Sadler Cemetery. The Rev. William M. Robbins (1836-98), then serving the Dexter circuit, was the founding pastor. J. P. Collier, E. J. Craven, William Jones, James Mitchell, and W. S. Robinson were the original trustees. Renamed Salem Methodist Church in 1880, the congregation became Sadler Methodist when it moved to this site in 1895. Local contractor Joe Cariker erected the present church building in 1910. (1977)