Castle Hus
33U E 421589 N 5423372
The ruins of the Hus castle are situated on a rock above the Blanice river about 8 km south-west of the town Prachatice.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ:
Zrícenina hradu Hus stojí na strmém ostrohu nad rekou Blanicí ve svahu Panského vrchu (835 m) asi 8 km jihozápadne od Prachatic.

Na míste hradu stávala puvodne jen strážní vež. Po roce 1341 zde byl vystaven královský hrad a vež se stala jeho soucástí. Byl rozdelen do dvou cástí hradním príkopem vytesaným do skály. Hrad mel být strážným bodem pri Zlaté stezce a ochranou rýžovišt zlata. V patnáctém století se však na Husu usadil loupeživý rytír Habart Lopata z Hrádku. Proto byl hrad v roce 1441 dobyt, vypálen a poboren. Obnoven již nebyl.
Z puvodní stavby se v lese nad rekou dochovaly do soucasnosti jen zbytky zdiva paláce a hradeb.

K hradu patrila dríve také ves, pozdeji mestecko Husinec, rodište Mistra Jana Husa, který zrejme prevzal jméno hradu za své.

Zrícenina je dostupná od Krištanovického rybníka (u Krištanovic) po modré turistické znacce (asi 2 km). Prosím budte opatrní, hrozí spadnutí ze skály.

EN:
The royal castle was built in the place of the original guardian observation tower in 1341 and the tower became a part of it. It was founded for the protection of an important trade route Zlatá Stezka (Golden Path) and of the gold-bearing finding places below the castle near the river. In the 15th century the castle became a fort of rogue knights. For this reason it was captured and destroyed in 1441. It has not been rebuilt.
The remains of palace walls and bulwarks have been preserved up till the present day.

The village (nowadays a town) Husinec, birth place of Master John Huss (after whom the castle is named), belonged to the castle property.

The blue marked path from Krištanovický Rybník (Krištanovice Pond) near the small village Krištanovice leads to the castle (about 2 km).
The castle is freely accessible
Type: Ruin