Hardwick Old Hall
Hardwick Old Hall (next door to Hardwick Hall)
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The re-modelled family home of Bess of Hardwick, one of the richest and most remarkable women of Elizabethan England, stands beside Hardwick New Hall which she had built later in the 1590s. Though the Old Hall is now roofless, visitors can still ascend four floors to view surviving decorative plasterwork, as well as the kitchen and service rooms with our audio tour.

An exhibition in the West Lodge describes Bess’ adventures in architecture, and how she transformed her birthplace from a medieval manor house into a luxurious Elizabethan mansion. Combined with a trip to the New Hall, it is a memorable day out in Derbyshire.

I am an English Heritage Member: yes

Property Address: