Dub sv. Václava / St. Wenceslas Oak, Príbram, Czech republic
33U E 429332 N 5504134
One of the oldest trees in the Czech republic. The age of the Oak is approximately 400 years. It is a descendant of another oak tree that grew there between the thirteen century up to year 1643.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CS: Strom je potomkem pradávného dubu, který zde podle povesti rostl od 13. století. Roku 1643 do nej uderil blesk a strom spálil. Ješte téhož roku byl vybrán a posvecen stom, který jej nahradil. Od roku 1835 byl na kmeni zavešen obraz svatého Václava, který dal svatohorskému dubu jeho nynejší jméno. Roku 1987 byl vykotlaný kmen obepnut kovovými obrucemi. Roku 2004 byl dub vyhlášen památným stromem.

ENG: One of the oldest trees in the Czech republic has even outlived the Holy Mountain Basilica. The age of the Oak is approximately 400 years. It is a descendant of another oak tree that grew there between the thirteen century up to year 1643 when it got burnt down by a lightning.
Genus/Species: Quercus robur L.

Height: 60