Lewis and Clark Expedition on Camas Prairie
Four members of the Lewis and Clark Expedition passed near here in 1806.
Location: Idaho, United States

An Idaho History Marker here describes the passage of four members of the Lewis and Clark Expedition across Camas Prairie near here on May 31, 1806.
Sign Text: On May 31, 1806, Sgt. John Ordway and Pvts. Frazer and Weiser began the return trip from Lewis’ River (Snake River) with Salmon for Camp Chopunnish (Kamiah). The men crossed the Camas Prairie near here on their way to rejoin the Corps of Discovery, waiting in Camp Chopunnish for mountain snows to recede before attempting to cross the Bitterroots. At about noon on June 2, the small group arrived with seventeen salmon and some roots they had purchased. Most of the fish were spoiled, but Lewis described those that were sound as “extremely delicious.”

"Must Sees"at this location":
Five History Signs