The Old Oak Tree, Pontfadog, Ceiriog Valley, Wrexham, Wales
30U E 490441 N 5865426
In Pontfadog lives the oldest oak tree in Britain which was spared when King Henry II had his men cut down the Ceiriog Woods in 1165. Fortunately the woods recovered, as they have done since being permanently covered in dust from local quarrying.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

This sessile oak is estimated to be at the very least 1500 years old, as as such is the oldest oak tree in Wales. It has a huge girth and is leaning towards the farmhouse below it. An exact age cannot be determined as the hollow at the centre has rotted away the first rings of growth. The age is estimated from the girth of the tree.

I advise against going into the hollow or trying the enter it as it is in poor condition, and would be a bad idea for both you and the tree. However a picture can be captured from beside it as their is a public right of way which goes right past it.

The tree is held together prolonging its life as the hollow has grown to such a point that it needs the support to keep the top of the tree alive.

It was such an icon in the landscape even 12th century that Owain Gwynedd rallied his army to it and went on to defeat Henry ll at the battle of Crogan a mile away on the Welsh-English border near Chirk.

Genus/Species: Sessile Oak

Height: 40

Girth: 43

Method of obtaining height: Sighting along a 45 degree angle

Method of obtaining girth: Tape

Location type: Private property

Age: 1500

Historical significance:
It was such an icon in the landscape even 12th century that Owain Gwynedd rallied his army to it and went on to defeat Henry ll at the battle of Crogan a mile away.

Planter: Unknown

Walk time: 10