Hancock County Court House Guard - Sneedville, Tennessee
17S E 301474 N 4044995
A statue of what appears to be a Civil War soilder on the Court House lawn in Sneedville, Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Placed on the Hancock County (visit link) Court House lawn in Sneedville, Tennessee by VFW post 9654.

There is a very similar statue that is a CSA memorial in Bristol, Virginia. It is also a listed waymark. (visit link)

Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
Moonshine and Hog theft fueds of Hancock County

In Honor Of: All who have severed our Country in our conflicts,

Marker Text:
Erected and deticated in memory of all who have served and to those who gave their lives in the service of our Country in all of our conflicts...

Date of dedication: July 4, 1876

Who Put it Here?: VFW post 9654

Description of Memorial:
This memorial is located on the Court House lawn along with many other memorials and a time capsule. The statue is of a Civil War soilder with a Enfield rifle and bayonet. It is much older than the foundation that it stands on.