Lewis and Clark Expedition at Lawyer’s Canyon
Four members of the Lewis and Clark Expedition passed near here in 1806.
Location: Idaho, United States

An Idaho History Marker here describes the passage of four members of the Lewis and Clark Expedition across Camas Prairie near here on May 27, 1806.
Sign Text: On May 27, 1806, Sgt. John Ordway and Pvts. Frazer and Weiser were dispatched from Camp Chopunnish (Kamiah) to Lewis’ River (Snake River) to obtain salmon.
Guided by Nez Perce Indians, the men crossed the Camas Prairie near here. On May 29, at a Salmon River Indian village, Frazer traded an “old razer” to an Indian woman for two Spanish mill dollars. They reached the Snake River after descending “the worst hills we ever saw a road made down.” They were welcomed by Nez Perce and purchased a number of salmon.

"Must Sees"at this location":
Three History Markers and the Camas Prairie Railroad Trestle