Cliff Railway, CAT, Corris, Ceredigion, Wales
30U E 442977 N 5830686
In May 1992 a Cliff Railway was opened to carry C.F.A.T's visitors up from the car park to the site which is 30 meters above, improving access especially for disabled persons. It is the only operating water operated Funicular in the UK.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Between 1830 and the early 1950's the site was formerly occupied by the Llwyngwern Slate Quarry. The slate was sent, via the narrow gauge Corris railway, to Machynlleth where it was transshiped on the main railway.

The site, now occupied by the water operated funicular was formerly a quarry incline with two parallel 2' 3" tracks. The weight of the loaded wagons coming down was used to haul up the returning empties with a wood and cast iron winding drum at the top controlled by a braking system to prevent runaways.

This is interesting to compare two water-operated funiculars, Lynton & Lynmouth Cliff Railway and Centre for Alternative Technology Cliff Railway. They are close by each other and may be the last one was influenced by the first one. The water-balanced funicular technology was very widespread in the 19th century and most of the funiculars were progressively replaced by electricity-operated ones.

The Centre for Alternative Technology Cliff Railway is the only operating water-operated funicular in the UK. It was remarkably designed to be 100% water-powered and semi-automatic. There is no driver in the cars, just one operator at the top station to close the gate and press the button for the departure. At the bottom station the cashier is also in charge to close the door and to press the ready button for departure.

With thanks to the official documentation for dates and operation details.

Seasonal?: Open All Year