SPA Termal Rainha Dona Leonor-Portugal
29S E 488576 N 4361522
Founded in 1485 by Queen Leonor, spa Termal das Caldas da Rainha is the world's oldest, having already five centuries old.
Location: Leiria, Portugal

In the fifteenth century (1485), Queen Leonor founded an establishment of thermal baths and a hospital, Caldas da Rainha. According to pray Story in 1484, the wife of D. John II was going towards the battle, and when passing by the site where they would erect the Caldas, saw some poor people thrust into "prey to those warm waters that came from smoldering source. " Given his curiosity was told they were sick of "coldness"and that those waters were a remedy for their ailments. D. Eleanor decided to create better conditions for the users of those waters. The flag of the Thermal Hospital, built in the late nineteenth century, with its tall windows, is a beautiful example of architecture spa.
This is primarily a: Mineral Bath

Street Address:
Largo Rainha Dona Leonor

Walk in/Day use permitted?: yes

Least Expensive Adult Entry Fee: pays for the use, pensioners pay less and patients with a prescription may be up for free

"Textile free"?: Mixed/Optional

Towels Provided?: yes