Dum U trí pštrosu / House At the Three Ostriches, Praha - Malá Strana, Czech republic
33U E 457594 N 5548514
Renaissance house was built in 1597 by "fedršmukr" John Fux. The decoration of the facade is from 1606. In 1714 an Armenian merchant Deodatus Damajan established here first coffee house in Mala Strana.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

ENG: Renaissance House "At The Three Ostriches" was built in 1597. Its first owner, John Fux, let in 1606 decorate the facade by "advertisments" of his business. John Fux was was "fedršmukr" adorning women's hats and horse trappings bird feathers. In 1648 the house was damaged during the siege of Prague by Swedish troops. During the reparation works baroque floor was erected in 1657. From that time painted beamed ceiling on the ground floor is preserved. The Armenian merchant Deodatus Damajan established here the first cafe in the Lesser Town in 1714. In 70 20th century building was rebuilt to a luxury hotel and restaurant. In interiors have been preserved some fragments of Renaissance and Baroque ornamentation.

CZ: Renesancní dum U Trí pštrosu byl vystaven roku 1597 na míste, kde pravdepodobne již dríve stávala stredoveká hospoda. Jeho první majitel, Jan Fux, si nechal roku 1606 od malíre Daniela Alexia z Kvetné vymalovat prucelí reklamou své živnosti. Jan Fux byl pernar, neboli "fedršmukr", zdobil dámské klobouky ci konské postroje ptacími pery, vyrábel z nich vejíre a jiné ozdoby. V roce 1648 byl dum poškozen pri obléhání Prahy Švédskými vojáky. Pri oprave roku 1657 bylo pristaveno Cyrilem Geerem barokní patro. Z té doby se v prízemí dochoval malovaný trámový strop. Roku 1714 zde zrídil arménský obchodník Deodatus Damajan kavárnu, snad první na Malé Strane. Posledním soukromým majitelem pred znárodnením byl Josef Dundr, který dum koupil v r. 1922. V 70. letech 20. století byl objekt po oprave prebudován na luxusní hotel a restaurant. V interiérech se dochovaly fragmenty renesancní a barokní výzdoby.
Date of origin:: 1597

Architect(s): unknown