Margaret Mitchell House - Fulton, Co., GA
16S E 742225 N 3740968
The marker is located in front of the Margaret Mitchell House at 990 Peachtree Street at 10th St., Atlanta, GA.

Margaret Mitchell House

Completed in 1899 by Cornelius J. Sheehan, the Margaret Mitchell House, was originally a single-family, Tudor Revival residence. In 1913, the house was relocated to the rear of the property and converted into a ten-unit apartment building, known as the Crescent Apartments, in 1919.

In 1925, Margaret Mitchell and her husband, John Marsh, moved into Apartment No. 1 where Mitchell wrote the Pulitzer-Prize winning novel Gone with the Wind.

Today, the Margaret Mitchell House is a designated city landmark listed on the National Register of Historic Places, a popular tourist destination, and home to the award-winning Literary Center at the Margaret Mitchell House.

Atlanta History Center 2010

More Information: