Red Rest and Red Roost Cottages ~ La Jolla, California
11S E 474491 N 3634681
The Red Rest and Red Roost Cottages was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on March 15, 1976.

"One of the most frustrating challenges in SOHO history has been the fight to save these two rare ancestors of the classic California Beach Bungalow built in La Jolla Cove in 1894. The cottages have been listed on the National Register since the 1970s, but they have suffered greatly over the past 30 years. As the owners deliberately delay restoration and development plans, their shockingly blatant neglect has contributed to substantial deterioration. The City of San Diego has been so-far ineffective in enforcing its Demolition by Neglect Ordinance, and SOHO is now forced to contemplate a return to legal action before the owners succeed in illegally destroying the buildings in order to proceed with an alternate plan that will adversely impact the Cove's historic setting and the ability of the La Jolla community to convey a key visual aspect of its unique past. The city attorney has recently committed to re-pursuing this issue."

One story is that the owner, in the early 1970's, presented a plan to demolish the cottages and put up a high-rise hotel. Thwarted by a citizens' initiative to limit building height in La Jolla to 30 feet and by various groups who fought for preservation and managed to get the property listed on the National Register, the owner booted out the renters and did nothing to maintain the properties. That resulted in the current dilapidated and almost ruined condition of these cottages.

The owner has since died and the heirs are inclined to dispose of the cottages for an asking price of $10,000,000 each!!! Only time will tell if these historic structures are rescued and restored.

La Jolla, California

County / Borough / Parish: San Diego County