Craigmont, Idaho
City Hall for the community of Craigmont, Idaho.
Location: Idaho, United States

Ilo was the original community in the area (1898) but it was bypassed by the railroad when it arrived in 1904. The railroad established the community of Vollmer on the northeast side of the tracks. Since Ilo had just suffered a large fire the community decided to move and so Ilo was rebuilt on the southwest side of the tracks. After a long feud the communities merged in 1920 to form Craigmont. The new community was named for Colonel William Craig, a mountain man and Idaho’s first permanent white settler.
The city hall is located in an old post office building which was built prior to 1933. The building also houses the local Ilo/Vollmer Historical Society.
Name: Craigmont City Hall Building

109 E Main St