Graham - Hoeme Chisel Plow - Hooker, OK
14S E 302719 N 4081220
Farm equipment, wind mill, and a caboose; as well as benches and grass and trees in this lovely park.

GRAHAM - HOEME CHISEL PLOW
An Historic Landmark
of
Agricultural Engineering
Preventing wind erosion was the primary objective of Feed Hoeme, a Hooker, Oklahoma farmer, when he developed a heavy-duty chisel plow in 1933. Hoeme and his sons manufactured and sold about 2000 plows from their farmstead. In 1938, W.T. Graham purchased the manufacturing and distribution rights and established manufacturing in Amarillo, Texas. The Graham-Hoeme Plow, marketed as "The Plow to Save the Plains", was sold worldwide. This chisel plow helped control wind erosion during the seven-year drought of the 1950's, when about half of Great Plains farmers are estimated to have owned chisel plows. The Graham-Hoeme Chisel Plow has been produced for over sixty years and has been the forerunner of a great proliferation of other chisel plows.

County: Texas County

Record Address::