Trion Factory (North) - Chattooga Co., GA
16S E 655786 N 3824066
The Trion Factory (North) marker is located at the Trion Cemetery on 1st Street (US 27 Bus), Trion, GA. There are two markers in Trion with the same title, the text is different. I have designated them as Trion Factory North and Trion Factory South.

Trion Factory (North)

HEADQUARTERS FIRST DIVISION,
Trion Factory, September 13, 1863 12 p.m.
Maj. W.H.SINCLAIR:

Wheeler's force, that left for Lafayette yesterday on my approach, returned at 2 o'clock this morning to the cross-roads, at junction of Ringgold and Lafayette roads. I cannot, of course, drive them off. They made a stand 3 miles from here, the regiment I spoke of attacking them. I move at once to join you. The road to Lafayette this way is bad. As their cavalry is here, I think, with our forces .joined, we may get nearer Lafayette. I will leave a squadron at the junction of the Trion Factory and Broomtown Valley roads to protect that flank.

E.M.McCook
Colonel, Commanding

AT FORKS OF TRIONAND LAFAYETTE ROADS
[September 13,] 1863 2 p.m.

Colonel McCook, Commanding Cavalry;

COLONEL:
General Crook directs me to say we went on to Lafayette this morning captured their infantry picket and got all the desired information. Some of my scouts reported a heavy column of infantry cavalry, and artillery passing toward Summerville, on the Lafayette road. If you come in contact with this party, fall back slowly and watch their movements, and report to General Stanley. He may go to Alpine tonight, and may camp at the Big Spring, about 9 miles from Alpine. Please communicate with me as soon as you get this what you have seen and learned and what you will do.

Respectfully yours,
W.M. SINCLAIR
Assistant Adjutant-General

September 14, l863-Confederates reoccupy Trion, this time with a brigade of infantry. Helm's Brigade was commanded by Brigadier General Benjamin Hardin Helm. General Helm was killed in battle five days later at Chickamauga. General Helm was Mary Todd Lincoln's brother-in-law. Abraham and Mary Lincoln mourned the loss of her Confederate relative upon hearing of his death at Chickamauga.

September 15, 1 863--At this site on the Summerville-Lafayette road, near the covered bridge across the Chattooga River, the battle of Trion Factory took place. Confederate cavalry and infantry repulsed a brigade of Federal cavalry. Confederate General Joseph Wheeler's records show the Confederate loss was 7 men; Federal loss was 55 men. The dead were buried on the battlefield beside the road (now Trion Cemetery). Trion Factory (now Mount Vernon Mills) is still in operation.

September 19-20, 1863--The Battle of Chickamauga.

Chickamauga Campaign Heritage Trail - Trion Factory #3 (North)

This marker is part of the Chickamauga Campaign Heritage Trail, Army of Tennessee site #3 - Trion Factory (text of both Trion Factory markers )

For more information on the Battle of Chickamauga:
Civil War Historic Markers Across Georgia - Battle of Chickamauga