Odd Fellows Building - Raleigh, NC
17S E 713320 N 3961923
The Odd Fellows Building is one of downtown Raleigh's few remaining early twentieth-century skyscrapers. This 10-story building was constructed as a temple for the Grand Lodge I.O.O.F. of North Carolina.
Location: North Carolina, United States

"The Oddfellows Building is a ten-story steel-framed masonry-clad building with Neoclassical detailing. Its location at the southeast corner of West Hargett and S. Salisbury Streets exposes its north and west elevations to public view. The first and second stories together form the base of the building and feature limestone pilasters that divide the building into seven bays on its north elevation and five bays on its west elevation. The pilasters feature a recessed center panel and plain capitals. Limestone spandrels separate the double-height first floor from the second floor. All windows are replacements dating from a 1982 renovation. The ground floor has plateglass windows set in bronzed aluminum frames. The second story features one-over-one double-hung sash in bronzed aluminum that replicate the dimensions of the original sash, including the composition of a single double-hung window flanked by narrower versions in each bay of the building. The pilasters at the base of the building support a frieze and modillioned cornice above the second story, separating it from the shaft of the building, floors three through eight. Those floors feature buff-colored brick in stretcher bond framing pairs of double-hung aluminum sash, also installed in 1982. The third floor features some terra cotta detailing around the pairs of windows and a terra cotta beltcourse separating it from the fourth floor, but floors four through eight are identical with little ornament beyond the pilasters formed by the brick veneer. A denticulated cornice finishes the shaft, and the limestone-clad capital of the building consists of the ninth and tenth stories. Here, Corinthian pilasters separate the building’s bays, with squared pilasters topped by plain capitals forming the heavier corners of the building. Spandrels between the ninth and tenth stories are brick. The cornice is a Corinthian flourish, featuring egg-and-dart molding, modillions, dentils, cyma reversa and cyma recta molding, and cresting.

The Raleigh Oddfellows built this large office building in 1924 to house their lodge and to create leasable space for income to support an orphanage the lodge had established at Goldsboro. The lodge met on the top two floors of the building and leased 115 offices. The orphanage closed in 1970 and the lodge sold the building. The building remains in use as an office building with retail space on the ground floor."

-- Source

This Odd Fellows Building was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places in 1997.