Marsh-Warthen House c. 1836 - La Fayette, GA
16S E 657412 N 3842136
The Marsh-Warthen House c. 1836 – is located in front of the house and is located on North Main Street (Business U.S. 27) at North Cherokee Street, La Fayette, GA.

Marsh-Warthen House c. 1836

The Marsh-Warthen House, circa 1836, was built by Spencer Stewart Marsh, a prominent and influential merchant and statesman who donated land for John B. Gordon Hall. Marsh, with two other businessmen, founded Trion Factory, a major cotton mill. In 1863 the Marshes sought refuge in Cassville and returned after the war to find blood stained floors and hoof marks from`Federal Cavalry horses in the hallway. After remaining in the Marsh family for only 150 years, the house was owned by the Clements, descendants of a Walker County pioneer family. This property is listed in the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior.

Note: there is also a second historic marker erected by the Chickamauga Campaign Heritage Trail, ( Army of Tennessee site #2 - The Marsh House) and is located near by.
Type of Marker: Building

Marker #: None