Galston war memorial, Galston, NSW
War Memorial at Galston, NSW, Australia
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Galston War Memorial

The World War l memorial is an Obelisk made of local sandstone surmounted by a sandstone canon. Marble plaques are attached to the four sides of the obelisk. Later additions in the form of bronze plaques mounted on commemorative stones serve as reminders of post WWII conflicts while WWII is remembered by a plaque mounted on a sandstone block.

The Monument

From the Sydney Morning Herald of 16th November 1920
WAR MEMORIAL AT GALSTON.

The Federal Treasurer (Sir Joseph Cook) on Saturday afternoon unveiled a memorial at Galston Park to the memory of the 60 boys from that district who joined the A.I.F. The Rev W J Roberts, rector of Castle Hill, presided, and there were also present Mr. R. B. Walker and Mr. E. S. Car, Ms.L.A. for the Cumberland district.

Sir Joseph Cook pointed out that, in addition to these local memorials, the Imperial and dominion Governments intended to place headstones over all the known graves of men who were killed or died abroad. "Over a quarter-million sterling," said Sir Joseph, "has been included in the Federal Government's estimates for the current year as our share of the costs for the graves of the A. I. F. In this way we hope to keep green the memory of those who fought for the unity and indestructibility of the Empire."

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 11/16/1920

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Government of Australia

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Australia/New Zealand

Physical Address of Monument: