Mount Holly, New Jersey: A Hometown Reinvented
18S E 518215 N 4427268
Mt. Holly's history is old & storied & unfolded well before the American Rev. w/ the indigenous Lenni Lenape Indians. Fueled by the Rancocas Creek early industry relied exclusively on this waterway. Much has changed as evident by these waymarks.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This is a very nice place to visit, especially the historic district, where this Lucky 7 is located. There all sorts of neat things to see and a few scattered NRHP sites as well. Pretty much everything you touch is a contributing something or other to the historic district. While there are other more polished or 'proper' historic districts nearby such as Moorestown and Haddonfield, both Quaker influenced, this district is by far the most grittiest, not conforming to the pristine or wealthy standards set by the others. This area is what it is, an eclectic array of shops in a neighborhood that exists as it did in the 19th century and the late 18th century.

Author(s): Dennis C. Rizzo