Watson’s Store
The old Watson’s Store at Nez Perce NHP.
Location: Idaho, United States

NPS interpretive sign about the Watson’s Store. The sign is located near the store in Spalding.
Marker Name: Watson’s Store

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker Text:
Watson’s store was typical of country stores that served small communities on the Nez Perce reservation in the early 1900s. The inventory included groceries and hardware, yet Watson’s also had stocks of beads for decorative work and canvas for tipis specifically for Nez Perce customers. The Watsons adapted their business practices to meet the needs of their clientele, often accepting barter rather than cash to pay for goods. Many of the town’s buildings are now gone, but the store is a reminder that the Watsons were once a prominent part of a thriving community. Because it is near the main road, the store also served travelers visiting the Spalding state park or driving between Lewiston and Lapwai.

County: Nez Perce

City: Spalding