Confederate Cabinet, Marker J-22
Members of the cabinet, fleeing south, occupied a railroad car near this spot, Apr. 11-15, 1865.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Text on marker:

J-22: CONFEDERATE CABINETMembers of the cabinet, fleeing south, occupied a railroad car near this spot, Apr. 11-15, 1865.

This historical marker is located on South Elm Street at Asheboro Street in Greensboro. It was erected in 1940.

A nearby marker, erected in 1985, bears the following text:

Near this spot on April 13, 1865, President Jefferson Davis, members of the Confederate Cabinet, and Generals Joseph E. Johnston and P. G. T. Beauregard met to discuss the Confederate military situation as a result of Robert E. Lee's surrender at Appomatox. With the reluctant consent of President Davis, a letter was sent to General William T. Sherman requesting a cease-fire to allow civil authorities to negotiate a peace. As a result of this initiative, on April 26, 1865, Johnston surrendered the army of Tennessee, which led to the end of the war.

See also the nearby marker, J-21: Jefferson Davis, for more history related to Davis' stop in Greensboro.

Marker Name: J-22: Confederate Cabinet

Marker Type: City