Denver Justice Center/Lindsey-Flanigan Courthouse - Denver, CO
13S E 500482 N 4398830
This Justice Center was opened in 2010. It includes the Courthouse, Detention Center and new US Post Office.
Location: Colorado, United States

"June 21, 2010 — The City of Denver is proud to announce the completion of the third and final building of the Downtown Denver Justice Center Campus, a project authorized by Denver voters in the 2005 Bond. The Lindsey-Flanigan Courthouse includes 29 courtrooms and space for many of Denver’s judicial agencies.

The Lindsey-Flanigan Courthouse, located at 400 West Colfax Avenue across from the Van Cise-Simonet Detention Center, is a five story, 310,000 square foot building that houses 29 courtrooms. It provides space for District Attorney, City Attorney, Clerks of Court, Public Defender, Probation Offices, Jury Assembly, Jury Commissioner and temporary inmate holding for both adults and juveniles. The courthouse is also connected to the Van Cise-Simonet Detention Center via an underground tunnel designed for the transport of inmates between the detention center and courthouse.

“The completion of the Lindsey-Flanigan Courthouse beautifully illustrates what can happen when government works collaboratively and efficiently,” said Mayor John Hickenlooper. “Denver responded to the will of our voters by simultaneously working to address the underlying causes of overcrowding in our jails and courtrooms, and providing a sustainable, timeless structure where justice can be served.”

The Lindsey-Flanigan Courthouse was constructed with sustainability in mind. The Rocky Mountain News building, which occupied the land purchased from the Denver Newspaper Agency by the City during the Webb administration, was de-constructed rather than demolished, allowing the majority of the materials to be recycled. Sustainability standards include two “green” roofs, efficient lighting systems, natural ventilation of the atrium, water-use reduction and collection of recyclables. The building will offer bicycle storage and easy access to public transportation. The Lindsey-Flanigan Courthouse was constructed with the goal of achieving a LEED (Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design) Gold rating from the US Green Building Council (USGBC), which is currently pending.

“Creating the Lindsey-Flanigan Courthouse was a collaborated effort: The teams at JACOBS Engineering and Hensel Phelps Construction, along with the visionaries at klipp Architecture Planning Interiors, Ricci Greene Associates, Harold Massop Associates Architects, and StudioINSITE delivered a facility that we all will cherish for years,” said Manager of Public Works and Deputy Mayor Guillermo “Bill” Vidal.

The Lindsey-Flanigan Courthouse was named after Judge Benjamin Barr Lindsey and Judge James C. Flanigan. Judge Benjamin Barr Lindsey was an early 20th Century Denver judge who established the Juvenile and Family Relations Court in 1907. Judge Lindsey pioneered the use of a stand-alone juvenile court system that still exists in Denver today, and was known as the “kids’ judge.” Lindsey’s legacy includes fighting the Klu Klux Klan and exposing political corruption, which he wrote about in his book, The Beast.

Judge James C. Flanigan was the first African American to serve in the following positions: Deputy District Attorney, Municipal Court Judge for the City and County of Denver and Denver District Court Judge. During his legal career in the courts and as a Deputy District Attorney, Judge Flanigan demonstrated excellence in the legal profession and modeled a generous spirit to all.

The Cisneros Jury Assembly Room is named after former Colorado State Senator and WWII veteran, Judge Roger Cisneros. During his career, Judge Cisneros was a founder and served on the board of the Mexican American Legal Defense and Education Fund (MALDEF), has served as president of the Latin American Educational Foundations (LAEF), and is a founder of the Latin American Research and Service Agency (LARASA). He is currently retired, but continues to be an active participant in the judicial system.

“We are excited to have the courthouse and jury assembly room named after such remarkable men. Each of them was responsible for changing the judicial system in a positive manner,” said Council President Jeanne Robb. “Denver citizens and visitors should be proud of this facility and recognize the importance of the individuals for whom it is named.”

The Lindsey-Flanigan Courthouse will hear the following types of cases beginning July 6, 2010:

* Misdemeanors such as DUI and 3rd degree assaults
* Municipal ordinance violations such as disturbing the peace, loitering, and domestic violence.
* Building and zoning code violations
* Municipal ordinance violations committed by juveniles such as petty theft. trespass and curfew violations
* Felonies through preliminary hearing
* Felony criminal matters
* Drug court
* Juvenile matters

Traffic violations will continue to be heard in the City and County Building, 1437 Bannock Street.

District Court civil matters will continue to be heard in the City and County Building and District Court family law matters will continue to be heard as 303 W. Colfax until August sixteenth when they will be moved back into the City and County Building.

County Court civil (including protection orders) and Small Claims cases will continue to be heard at 1515 Cleveland Place, 4th floor.

Parking violations will continue to be heard in the Parking Magistrate’s Office on the 1st floor of the Wellington E. Webb Municipal Office Building, 201 W. Colfax.

The Lindsey-Flanigan Courthouse By The Numbers:

$136 MM (approximate)
29 courtrooms
703 tons of steel
2536 structural bolts
16,200 Cubic yards of concrete
54,500 square feet of glass
418 miles of wire
13 miles of pipe
4,550 light fixtures
7,645 gallons of paint
3.5 Acres of carpet
16 jury deliberation rooms
1 jury assembly
350 pews
62 holding cells, 8 visitation cells
5,643 based on occupancy load
10 elevators
735 stairs
7 staircases
230 low flow toilets
84 bathrooms
870 doors" (from (visit link) )

Also (visit link) for more information about the Courthouse, Detention Center and Tooley Plaza. (visit link) for more information about the Courts.
Year Built: 2010

Current Use of Building: Courthouse

Level of Courts: County

Architect: JACOBS Engineering and Hensel Phelps Construction, along with the visionaries at klipp Architecture Planning Interiors, Ricci Greene Associates, Harold Massop Associates Architects, and StudioINSITE

Dates this building was used to house judicial proceedings: 2010-present

Physical Address: