The World's Largest Jackrabbit - Odessa, Texas
13R E 748444 N 3526776
Since its inception in 1965, this giant jackrabbit has grown (figuratively, not literally) to become an historical icon of this Permian Basin town.

This 8 foot tall fiberglass statue is currently located near the Ector County Independent School District offices isn't going anywhere because he is permanently bolted to the concrete pad he sits on. That came about after a attempt to rabbit-nap him, which was something of a hare-raising event.

There are two plaques, one on either side of him, but neither have to do with the statue. The statue was originally conceived as an attraction because jackrabbits were so prevalent in the area. In keeping with the jackrabbit theme, at one time, a jackrabbit rodeo was held in the county. The two plaques are about these two things, Jackrabbits, and the Jackrabbit Rodeo.

The statue is promoted as a local tourist attraction and no visit to Odessa would be complete without your photo taken beside it.
TITLE: The World's Largest Jackrabbit

ARTIST(S): International Fiberglass, fabricator

DATE: Dedicated Nov. 18, 1965

MEDIUM: Painted fiberglass

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS TX000051

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Corner of North Sam Houston and West 8th Odessa, Texas

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
The SAI description states the rabbit is painted brown and white. The rabbit is painted in life like browns and grays on its body, with underparts white, dark gray on its nose and pink on the inside of its ears. The jackrabbit wears a red, white and blue ribbon around its neck with a circular medallion. The medallion has a map of Texas with a star marking the location of Odessa. Above map is the word, Odessa, and below is the word, Texas. Overall it is in excellent condition given the amount of "loving" it gets from visitors having their photo taken next to it.