Magnolia Service Station - Oklahoma City, OK

Unlike most postings of Vintage Service Stations, this one was located in a five-story building and was quite elaborate. The Magnolia Petroleum Building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1979 (#79002007) and is a beautiful building, designed in what is called the Sullivanesque style.

This building represents the legacy of a now defunct oil company, Magnolia Petroleum Company, which once operated one of the most extensive pipeline systems in the region. This building is located in what is known as the Automobile Alley Historic District.

In 1913, Magnolia Petroleum, based in Texas, entered Oklahoma after the opening of the Cushing Oil Field. With expanded operations in Oklahoma, Magnolia opened a divisional office in Oklahoma City in the upper floors of this building. The building opened in the fall of 1919.

On the ground level, open arches allowed vehicles to go in and out to the gas pumps located under the covered area. Magnolia installed retail gas pumps and a small enclosed structure for attendants. This was the largest of seven Magnolia service stations in Oklahoma City.

The company was purchased in 1925 by new York Standard Petroleum Company, now known as Mobile Oil Corporation. The service station was operated here until 1960.
Address of the station:
722 N. Broadway