Natural Gas Pumping Station - Nebraska, Pennsylvania
This is a vintage gas pump and well used for the supply of natural gas to the town of Nebraska PA.

This is the pump that supplied natural gas to the old town of Nebraska Pa during the 1800 and early 1900. This gas was used for lighting prior to the use of electricity. Located near the abandoned town of Keppleville there is also a steam boiler and other parts that operated the pump. There are also uncapped wells and holding tanks. A gas line was layed on top of the ground from the pump down the valley abount 3 miles to nebraska. The pump is still standing on the well head in good condition.
Teddy Collins drilled this well and it supplied gas for heat and light. At times it had so much pressure it would blow the lids off the cook stoves. At other times it was so weak they would have to heat the house with wood or coal.
The oil pumped from this site was a bright amber color and was refine into gasoline in the 1920's. Corico was the brand name of this gas and was very potent, as loosing the cap of a container the cap blew 15 feet into the air.
This area became noted for hunting deer due to the earth being saturated with saltwater. Then the wells filled with salt water they would bail ot out and just dump in around the well head.
Located on Collins Pines of Washington state the land is open to the public by foot travel. A dirt road from the Apple orchard on Guitonville road (N41 27.347 W79 18.802) will lead you to a point to travel through the forest. It is appox 1.5 Linear miles in. Watch for deer and take your camera. Please leave the area as you entered it.
Nebraska Pa was lumbering town from the 1800's that closed its doors when the Tionesta dam was built and flooded the valley. Very few foundations can be found left.
Terrain: