Santuário da Nossa Senhora da Nazaré - [Nazaré, Leiria, Portugal]
Two baroque bell towers.
Location: Portugal

Santuário da Nossa Senhora da Nazaré

The Shrine of Our Lady of Nazaré is located at the Sítio da Nazaré in Portugal. Inside, keep up the sacred image of Our Lady of
Nazaré, a Black Madonna carved in wood, brought from Merida to this
Sítio (Site), in the year 711. The story of this image is told in Legend of Nazaré.

In Sítio there are three sanctuaries where they worshiped, and worships the image since he arrived in the year 711, led by Father Romano, a monk of the convent of Cauliniana. After the defeat of the Christian army at the Battle of Guadalete, the monk fled of the Muslim invaders in the company of D. Rodrigo, the last Visigoth king, a fugitive after the defeat of his army. The choice of destination, along the Atlantic coast, comes perhaps the existence of a nearby monastery Visigothic, which remains the church of St. Gião, designated a National Monument in 1986.

The first sanctuary on this place is a small man-made cave near the cliff, a hundred and thirty feet above the beach. The image was placed there, by Father Romano, on an altar.This shrine (built probably in prehistoric times) served as a hermitage where he lived until his death. According to his will he was buried in the soil of the cave by King Rodrigo, who lived nearby at Mount São Bartolomeu. The former king after the death of the monk went to the outskirts of Viseu where he ended his days as a hermit. The image of Our Lady of Nazaré was kept in a sanctuary from 711 to 1182.

The second sanctuary, the Capela da Memória (Chapel of Memory), was built on the brink of the cliff above the cave, at the initiative of D. Fuas Roupinho after the miracle that saved him in 1182. It is a small building of square plan, with a pyramidal dome. The picture was venerated from 1182 to 1377.

The third shrine of Our Lady of Nazaré, where currently is venerated the holy image, was founded by King D. Fernando I in 1377. In the early seventeenth century began to berebuilt, having been extended works, by stages, until the late nineteenth century, at which time, acquired its present form where nothing makes suspects of their medieval origins. The reconstruction of the temple began with the work of the chancel, facing west, the corridors and rooms that surround it, which stands from the sacristy because of its size and its location behind the chapel.

The Shrine stands at the bottom of a spacious yard, on a higher plane. The interior is trought by a semi-circular staircase, passing by the porch. On each side of the facade lies a bodyof two-storey buildings. Transposed the portico we enter the nave of a church, in the form of a Latin cross, measuring 42 m long by 10 wide.

In the body of the church, lighted by eight windows, covered with semi-cylindrical wood paneled, there are four gilded shrines, 1756, and two pulpits of the same era. At the entrance, supported by fluted Doric columns, stands the choir with an organ in the center. Accesses the cruise, covered by a dome with stone lantern, for a large archsurmounted by the royal arms. In each arm of the transept, covered by a stone vault, there is an altar, the tops of the walls being covered with Dutch tiles that adorn the walls from top to bottom as tapestries. On the right arm panels depict scenes from the life of David. On the left show episodes from the life of Joseph son of Jacob. There are two other panels with scenes from the Biblical story of Jonah the prophet with the whale, surmounted by angels, situated on the doors leading to porches. In the south see the doorway are two panels with pictures of mutilated invitation in the form of a Roman soldier. All these panels of the transept, a total of 6568 tiles were ordered by the administration of the Shrine in 1708, the company Willelm van der Kloet (1666-1747) in Amsterdam, Holland.

The main chapel, covered with round dome, stone is separated from the rest area by abalustrade in rosewood with marble columns. Its floor is inlaid marble of various color sand is elevated five steps. To fund the Baroque altarpiece, with twisted columns and gilded polychrome glazed contains the niche where he worships the sacred image behind and above the altar.

Both the sacristy as corridors and other rooms around the main chapel are lavishly decorated with Portuguese tiles from the beginning of seven hundred of the Lisbon workshop of António Oliveira Bernardes. Are to highlight panels of the dome of the southern corridor, with the assumption of the Virgin, and the walls of the sacristy, with prophets. This grand room with coffered ceiling with the royal arms in the center has chests topped by canvas, whose theme is the legend of Nazaré. Among the caissons is an altar with a Calvary, in front of the door. Placed near the ceiling are six large paintings of the Passion of Christ. It is here that some of the iron staircase that leads up to the pilgrims at the sacred image of Our Lady of Nazareth.

O Santuário de Nossa Senhora da Nazaré fica situado no Sítio da Nazaré, em Portugal. No seu interior, guarda-se a Sagrada imagem de Nossa Senhora da Nazaré, uma Virgem Negra, esculpida em madeira, trazida de Mérida para este Sítio, no ano de 711. A história desta imagem é contada na Lenda da Nazaré.
No Sítio existem ainda os três santuários onde se venerou, e venera, a imagem desde que ali chegou no ano de 711, levada por frei Romano, monge do convento de Cauliniana. Após a derrota do exército cristão na batalha de Guadalete, o monge fugiu dos invasores muçulmanos, na companhia de D. Rodrigo, o último rei visigodo, fugitivo após a derrota do seu exército. A escolha do destino, no litoral Atlântico, advém porventura da existência nas proximidades de um mosteiro visigótico, do qual subsiste a igreja de São Gião, classificada como Monumento Nacional em 1986.

O primeiro santuário neste Sítio é uma pequena gruta feita pelo homem, junto à arriba, a cento e dez metros acima da praia oceânica. A imagem foi ali colocada, por frei Romano, sobre um altar. Este santuário (erigido provavelmente na época pré-histórica) serviu-lhe de eremitério no qual viveu até à sua morte. Conforme a sua vontade foi sepultado no solo da gruta pelo rei Rodrigo, que vivia ali perto, no monte de São Bartolomeu. O ex-rei após a morte do monge partiu para os arredores de Viseu onde terminou os seus dias como ermitão. A imagem de Nossa Senhora da Nazaré conservou-se neste santuário de 711 a 1182.

O segundo santuário, a Capela da Memória, foi construído á beira da falésia, sobre a gruta, por iniciativa de D. Fuas Roupinho após o milagre que o salvou, em 1182. É um pequeno edifício de planta quadrada, com abóbada piramidal. A imagem foi aqui venerada de 1182 a 1377.

O terceiro santuário de Nossa Senhora da Nazaré, onde actualmente se venera a sagrada imagem, foi fundado pelo rei D. Fernando I, em 1377. Em inícios do século XVII começou a ser reconstruído, tendo-se prolongado as obras, faseadamente, até final do século XIX, época na qual, adquiriu a sua forma actual onde nenhum elemento faz suspeitar das suas origens medievais. A reconstrução do templo iniciou-se com a obra da capela-mor, virada a poente, os corredores e as salas que a rodeiam, das quais sobressai a sacristia devido às suas dimensões e à sua localização por trás da capela-mor.

O Santuário ergue-se ao fundo de um espaçoso terreiro, num plano superior. O acesso ao interior faz-se por uma escadaria semi-circular, passando-se pelos alpendres. De cada lado da fachada estende-se um corpo de edifícios de dois pisos. Transposto o pórtico entra-se na igreja de uma só nave, em forma de cruz latina, medindo 42 m de comprimento por 10 de largo.

No corpo da igreja, iluminado por oito janelas, com cobertura semi-cilíndrica de madeira apainelada, existem quatro altares de talha dourada, de 1756, e dois púlpitos da mesma época. À entrada, sustentado por colunas dóricas caneladas, ergue-se o coro alto com um orgão no centro. Acede-se ao cruzeiro, coberto por uma cúpula de pedra com lanternim, por um grande arco encimado pelas armas reais. Em cada braço do transepto, coberto por abóbada de pedra, há um altar, estando as paredes dos topos cobertas por azulejos holandeses, que adornam as paredes de alto a baixo como tapeçarias. No braço direito os painéis descrevem cenas da vida de David. À esquerda mostram episódios da vida de José filho de Jacob. Existem ainda dois outros painéis, com cenas do episódio bíblico de Jonas o profeta, com a baleia, encimados por anjos, situados sobre as portas que conduzem aos alpendres. No vão da porta sul vêem-se dois painéis mutilados com figuras de convite em forma de soldado romano. Todos estes painéis do transepto, num total de 6568 azulejos, foram encomendados pela administração do Santuário, em 1708, à empresa de Willelm van der Kloet (1666-1747), em Amesterdão, na Holanda.

A capela-mór, coberta por abóboda redonda, em pedra, está separada do restante espaço por uma balaustrada em pau santo, com colunas de mármore. O seu piso é de embutidos de mármore de várias cores e está elevado cinco degraus. Ao fundo o retábulo barroco, com colunas salomónicas de talha dourada e policromada, contem o nicho com vidraça onde se venera a sagrada imagem por trás e acima do altar-mór.

Tanto a sacristia como os corredores e outras salas em torno da capela-mór estão profusamente decoradas com azulejos portugueses de inícios de setecentos, da oficina lisboeta de António Oliveira Bernardes. São destacar os painéis da abóbada do corredor sul, com a assunção da Virgem, e das paredes da sacristia, com profetas. Esta imponente sala com tecto de caixotões com as armas reais no centro tem arcazes encimados por telas, cuja temática é a lenda da Nazaré. Entre os caixotões está um altar com um Calvário, em frente á porta. Junto ao tecto estão colocadas seis grandes telas alusivas à Paixão de Cristo. É daqui que parte a escadaria de ferro que conduz os peregrinos até junto da sagrada imagem de Nossa Senhora da Nazaré.

Listing Generator by GeoPT.org

Address of Tower: