Eagle Flour Mill (now Flour Mill Lofts) - Denver, CO
Built in the 1920s, this large mill provided flour for Denver for over 50 years
Location: Colorado, United States

"The mill is associated with the once important flour milling activities in downtown Denver’s Platte River valley. Although only the mill building and three storage bins survive from the large grain processing complex, the 1920 mill is the last surviving structure of its type representing this aspect of Denver’s early 20th century milling industry." (from (visit link) )

This large building stood vacant for many years. It became a refuge for homeless teenagers. Urban Peak (http://www.urbanpeak.org/ )was aware of this well used location and provided assistance for many of the youths. The building was purchased in 1998, renovated into lofts and placed on the U.S. National Register of Historic Places in 1995. They architects (http://www.anncuthbertson.com/portfoliom_fml.html ) purposely saved the ghost sign and used implements from the mill as exterior decoration as homage to the role of this mills in Denver's history.
Year built?: 1920

Is the mill or gin still in operation?: No