Charioteer of Delphi - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 484704 N 4423947
Exact replica of the original, world famous statue found in Greece in the late 19th century. The statue, is alone on the eastern lawn of the Philadelphia Museum of Art, overlooking the southbound traffic on Kelly Drive (near 24th St.)

The Charioteer of Delphi depicts a young Greek athlete. Because this work attempts to represent an image of something from life (it is not abstract), we call it a figurative work. The Charioteer of Delphi, also known as Heniokhos (the rein-holder), is one of the best-known statues surviving from Ancient Greece, and is considered one of the finest examples of ancient bronze statues. The life-size statue of a chariot driver was found in 1896 at the Sanctuary of Apollo in Delphi. It is now in the Delphi Archaeological Museum.

The statue is cast bronze of the ancient piece and was a gift from the Greek government to the City of Philadelphia. The plaque at the statue reads: From the cradle of Democracy/in the Ancient world/to the cradle of Democracy/in the new world/From the people of Greece/to the people of America/Judge Gregory G. Lagakos/Chairman/July 4, 1977

The Smithsonian SIRIS page describes this statue as a standing male figure with his proper right arm extended; his proper left arm is cut off, just above the elbow. He is classically dressed in long robes. The sculpture stands on a low square base. The guy was in a chariot at one time wit horses in front of him but after thousands of years lying undiscovered, pieces disappeared until all that remained is what you see today.

The original was cast circa 478 and the exact replica was cast. in 1977 and dedicated on July 4, 1977. The sculpture is bronze and the base is black marble. The sculpture is approximately 69 x 25 x 30 inches and the base is approximately 27 inches in height.

A final recap from the SIRIS page: This sculpture is a copy of one created ca. 478 B.C. by an unknown Greek artist. This copy was created by Nikos Kerlis and Theodora Papayannis, and is a gift of the government of Greece. The original was commissioned by Polyzalos, the Tyrant of Gela in Sicily, to thank Apollo for his charioteer's victory in Pythian Games. The original is in the museum in Delphi.

Where is original located?: Delphi Archaeological Museum

Where is this replica located?: Outside the Philadlephia Museum of Art