Franklin Pierce
Franklin Pierce - Concord
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The text on this marker reads "1804 - 1869 Fourteenth President of the United States (1853-57). Lies buried in nearby Minot enclosure. Native son of New Hampshire, graduate of Bowdoin College, lawyer, effective political leader, Congressman and U.S. Senator, Mexican War Veteran, courageous advocate of State's Rights, he was popularly known as 'Young Hickory of the Granite Hills.'"

The actual gravesite of Franklin Pierce can be found nearby. Coordinates are listed at this nearby "Grave of a Famous Person" waymark.
Marker Name: Franklin Pierce

Official Marker Number: 80