George Brown National Historic Person of Canada, Toronto, Ontario
17T E 629420 N 4834895
George Brown was the founder and owner of the Globe newspaper and through this medium he became a strong liberal advocate of reform in Canada West politics. He was a Father of Confederation and a sympathizer with the Underground Railroad movement.
Location: Ontario, Canada

George Brown (1818-1880) is one of the most famous Canadians to fall at the hands of an assassin’s bullet. He was an outspoken Reformer and leader of the liberal Clear Grits Party but somewhat ironically he was felled by the gun of a dismissed employee. Brown founded and owned the Globe newspaper and he was killed presumably for his stand as owner against the printers’ demands to be granted reduced working hours (from 12 to 9!). More important, however, was Brown’s contribution to the realization of a federal Canada in 1867. He was a Father of Confederation representing Canada West at the conferences prior to the promulgation of the British North America Act. Had he not joined the Great Coalition with his Conservative arch rival Sir John A. MacDonald prior to Confederation the country might not have come about. Through his publications and by way of his oratorical prowess he was arguably the most influential man in Canada West. He stood for responsible government, the commercial interests of his city, Toronto, for farmers too and for western expansion. George Brown was designated of national significance in 1950 and plaqued by the federal government in 1976. George Brown House is located at the corner of Baldwin and Beverley Streets in Toronto.
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Ontario