Pametní deska Albrechta z Valdštejna / A stone marking the memory of Albrecht of Wallenstein - Horenice, Královehradecký kraj, Czech Republic
33U E 565416 N 5581177
Pametní desky rodu Albrechta z Valdštejna na stene kostela / A stone marking the memory of family Albrecht of Wallenstein on the wall of the church
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

[CZ]
Pocátkem 16. století se Hermanice staly vlastnictvím rodu Valdštejnu. V r. 1548 nechali Valdštejnové tvrz opravit. Na hermanické tvrzi se narodil 14.9.1583 Albrecht Václav Eusebius z Valdštejna. Matka zemrela, když mu bylo jedenáct. Brzy poté, v roce 1595, dvanáctiletý sirotek rodnou ves opouští.
Náhrobky obou rodicu nalezneme zasazeny ve vnitrních zdech kostela sv. Marí Magdaleny. Erby rodu a pametní deska Albrechta z Valdštejna jsou umísteny na vnejších zdech kostela.

[EN]
At the beginning of the 16th century Hermanice became the property of the Wallenstein family. In 1548 Wallenstein fort had fix. On the Hermanice fortress was born on September 14, 1583 Albrecht Wenzel Eusebius von Wallenstein. His mother died when he was eleven. Soon after, in 1595, he leaves his native village.
Gravestones both parents can be found embedded in the inner walls of the church. Mary Magdalene. Coats of arms and a tablet of Albrecht von Wallenstein are located on the inner-out walls of the church.
Approximate Age of Artefact: 400 let