Camp Creek Cemetery
14R E 752386 N 3436734
Another historic Robertson County cemetery with a geocache very close nearby. Interesting to note is that this marker and the nearby one for Edward McMillan disagree as to the year his wife died (1869 vs. 1879).

Marker Text:
In 1859 Ashbel Smith (1805-1886) donated the ten acres for this cemetery. Smith, a medical doctor born in Hartford, Connecticut, came to Texas in 1837 and was an outstanding state leader. A log cabin, built on the northwest corner of the tract, served as a community school and church. The oldest grave marker is that of Lucy M. Turner (1829-1864). While crossing Camp Creek in 1869, Ann Marjorie McQuiston (Mrs. Edward) McMillan was killed when a panther attacked her buggy horse. She was buried here along with many children who died of malaria and typhoid. (1978)