Templo de San Cayetano - Xalisco (Nayarit), Mexico
This Catholic Church was built in 1812.
Location: Nayarit, Mexico

Located in the small town of Xalisco in Nayarit (not to be confused with Jalisco in Jalisco State- even though it is pronounced the same way), this attractive church has several beautiful stained glass windows and panels.
For those who speak Spanish, this website (visit link) recognizes the church as a cultural landmark:

"En la cabecera municipal se puede contemplar un casco de hacienda localizado en el centro de la población y que data del siglo XIX, en la actualidad alberga a la escuela estatal “Lázaro Cárdenas”; asimismo, se localiza una construcción de tipo colonial, el templo dedicado a San Cayetano y en cuyo interior se admiran tallados, frescos y esculturas de diferentes materiales que reflejan la sensibilidad artística de los artesanos de la localidad; también los cascos de las haciendas casi intactas de Trigomil y El Limón."
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship