La Porta della Rana (Door of the Frog), Duomo di Como, Italy
32T E 506474 N 5073148
Beautiful northern door of the cathedral of Santa Maria Maggiore (Duomo di Como) called La Porta della Rana (Door of the Frog).
Location: Lombardia, Italy

Como Cathedral (Cattedrale di Santa Maria Assunta or Duomo di Como) is the Roman Catholic cathedral of the city of Como, Lombardy, Italy, and the seat of the Bishop of Como. It is dedicated to the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary. The cathedral, located near Lake Como, is one of the most important buildings in the region. It is commonly described as the last Gothic cathedral built in Italy, construction on it having begun, on the site of the earlier Romanesque cathedral dedicated to Santa Maria Maggiore, in 1396, 10 years after the foundation of Milan Cathedral. The construction works, begun under the supervision of Lorenzo degli Spazzi di Laino, did not finish until 1770 with the raising of the Rococo cupola by Filippo Juvarra.

This cathedral is fascinating with its "Door of the Frog," in Italian; "Porta della Rana," an intricately carved frog decoration chiseled on by the Como masons and slyly unhinged by vandals. In the 18th century a priest was notified of a treasure of silver and gold which had been buried beneath this frog door. After Como had approved a treasure hunt, they hunted for a week, unfortunately no treasure was found there.
Type of material of the door: Other

Functional door?: Yes