Philadelphia Museum of Art Southeastern Plaza Steps - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 484544 N 4423952
One of the best places is high above Eakins Oval, on top of the southeastern plaza steps of the Philadelphia Museum of Art.

This scenic lookout I discovered accidentally, simply by turning around, aiming my camera and clicking. The plaza is a good height above the bottom part of Eakins Oval, the Parkway and parking lot. It is a quarter mile walk form the parking lot to this spot. Basically, walk toward the art museum, ascend the steps, and there are a lot of them. Get way up to the top and continue to the museum entrance and then turn around, walking up the remaining steps if you want to. Holy Cow! You can see the entire Benjamin Franklin Parkway as its arterial drive leads directly to center city Philadelphia, and all the wonderful sights/sites beyond

The line of sight is amazing and exciting. You see, it is not just a scenic view, but a perfectly ordered and historical scenic view just the way William Penn laid it out and the subsequent architects intended for it to be seen. Here is what you will see, in a PERFECT line. The Washington Monument, the parking lot/Eakins Oval, the Benjamin Franklin Parkway, and the at the very end, Philadelphia City Hall and William Penn, perched on top as it has been for endless years. Imagine the reverse view from William Penn. This is my favorite scenic view!

Type of overlook: platform

Picnic tables: no