Sri Poyyatha Vinayaga Moorthy Temple
The Oldest Hindu temple in Malaysia
Location: Malaysia

This temple was built by the Peranakan India in the1780s, making it the oldest Hindu temple in Malaysia. It is dedicated to Lord Ganesha, also known as Vinayagar, the deity revered for his wisdom and ability to remove obstacles.

Temple

The Peranakan India were South Indian Merchants who traded with Melaka in the 14th century. They sailed to Melaka on the monsoon winds and stayed for some months while waiting for the winds to change to take them home. Many decided to stay in Melaka and married Malay Women and embraced local cultures and languages while keeping their own religion, the children of these marriages became known as Peranakan India.

The temple is in Jalan Tokong and co-exists with the nearby Masjid Kampung Keling and Cheng Hoon Teng Temple, hence the locals know the street as “Street of Harmony”.