Irwin County Courthouse-Ocilla, Georgia
Located in downtown Ocilla

On Dec. 21, 1819, a year after Irwin County's creation, the legislature authorized the county's inferior court to erect a courthouse and jail (Ga. Laws 1819, p. 65). Until a courthouse was built, the legislation provided that superior and inferior courts be held at the house of David Williams. It is not clear what served as Irwin County's courthouse for the next two decades. Georgia maps published in 1822 and 1823 show a site in northern Irwin County marked "C.H." -- which was the common abbreviation for "courthouse." Irwin County's first official courthouse was built in Irwinville -- reportedly in 1839. This building was replaced in 1854. A new courthouse was built in 1883 and served until the present courthouse was completed in 1910 following the designation of Ocilla as new county seat. A number of changes were made to the courthouse as part of a major renovation in 1972.
Year Built: 1910

Current Use of Building: Courts and county offices