Paul Revere
19T E 330180 N 4691535
One of America's earliest patriots, Paul Revere is best known for warning the militias at Lexington and Concord of the approach of British army troops from Boston.

Paul Revere (January 1, 1734 – May 10, 1818) was a silversmith and a patriot in the American Revolution. His name was immortalized by the 1863 Longfellow poem "The Midnight Ride Of Paul Revere".

Revere's greatest contribution to the American Revolution was the alarm and messenger system that Revere designed and implemented before the battles of Lexington and Concord. On April 18, 1775, Paul Revere, William Dawes, and Samuel Prescott kept watch in Boston for the approach of British troops the day before the Battle of Lexington and Concord at the outset of the American Revolution. A system had been set up whereby a scout in the bell tower of a church would hang lanterns to indicate whether the British advance was by land or sea. Upon getting the signal, Revere and Dawes set out riding across the Massachusetts countryside warning citizens and dogs to prepare for battle.

During the American Revolutionary War, Revere was commissioned a Major of infantry in the Massachusetts militia. He was later promoted to the rank of Lieutenant Colonel of artillery, and was stationed at Castle William, which was responsible for defending Boston harbor. Revere eventually received full command of that fort.

After the war, Paul Revere was involved in the manufacture of gold and silver ware. He was early to recognize the appeal of fine metal goods beyond the upper class to the growing middle class. As a foundryman, he recognized a burgeoning market for church bells in the religious revival that followed the war, and became one of the most well-known metal casters of that instrument. He also became a pioneer in the production in America of copper plating and copper spikes for ships, including the USS Constitution. He became an ardent Federalist committed to building a robust economy and a powerful nation.

In 1795, as grandmaster of the Masonic fraternity, he laid the cornerstone of the new State House in Boston, and in this year also founded the Massachusetts Charitable Mechanic Association, becoming its first president. Revere died in Boston in 1818, at the age of 83. His death was tolled by bells that he himself had manufactured.
Description:
Patriot and silversmith